Biography

Education

2003 Master class with Prof. Katharina Grosse
2002 Guest studies at the University of Essen with Bernhard Prinz
2000-2002 Diploma Kunsthochschule Berlin Weissensee, Germany
1996-2000 Akademie der bildenden Künste Nuremberg, Germany 1990-1993 Trained as a carpenter, Dusseldorf. Germany

Grants and Awards

2020
Artist in Residence, Kunstdepot Göschenen, Switzerland
Production Grant, Paper Residency, Berlin

2019
Project Grant, Kunststiftung NRW
Project Grant, Erwin und Gisela von Steiner Stiftung, Munich, Germany
Artist in Residence, State Silk Museum, Tbilisi, Georgia

2018
Artist in Residence, Cultural Center “Fort!”, Le Havre, France

2017
Artist in Residence, Frauenkulturbüros NRW for Yerevan (Armenia) and Tiblisi (Georgia)
Artist in Residence, Stiftung Künstlerdorf Schöppingen, Germany
Artist in Residence Westwendischer Kunstverein, Gartow, Germany
Project Grant, Käthe Dorsch und Agnes Straub Stiftung, Berlin

2016
Working Grant, Stiftung Kunstfonds, Bonn
Artist in Residence, La Forme Lieu d’exposition Art Contemporain Architecture, Le Havre, France

2014
Project Grant, Berlin Senate for cultural affairs

2013
Artist in Residence, Künstlerhaus Schloss Balmoral, Bad Ems, Germany

2012
Project Grant, Hypo-Kulturstiftung Munich, Germany

2011-2012
Cultural exchange stipend for New York of the federal state of Berlin 

2010
Artist in Residence, Künstlerhaus Lukas des Landes Mecklenburg Vorpommern

2009
Project Grant, Erwin und Gisela von Steiner Stiftung Munich
Project Grant, Werkleitz Center for Media Art, Halle, Germany

2008
International Workshop, Triangle Arts Association, New York, USA

2006
Goldrausch Artist Project, Berlin, funded by the European Social Fund and the Senate Department for Gender Equality
Working Grant, Käthe Dorsch Stiftung, Berlin

2005
Artist in Residence, Pilotprojekt Gropiusstadt, Berlin

2004-2005
Working Grant, NaFög, Senate of Berlin
Travel Grant, DAAD Great Britain

2003
awarded Aenne Biermann Preis for German contemporary photography, Gera

Solo Exhibitions

2022
Maison des Arts Solange-Baudoux, Evreux, Frankreich

2021
Espaço Oscar Niemeyer, Brasilia, Brazil

2020
Goethe-Zentrum, Yerevan, Armenia
Driven by Dreams, Kunst-Station, Main Station Wolfsburg, Germany
geraubt, gefälscht und gierig gesammelt, Hetjens – German Ceramic Museum, Düsseldorf
Dye Room, Avalanche Art Space, Great Barrington, Massachusetts, USA

2019
la mer, le vent, la pluie, Pavillon am Milchhof, Berlin
Sexton Blake, Galerie im Alten Küsterhaus, Meerbusch, Germany
Art Berlin, Booth of Galerie Rupert Pfab
Hyperloop, DB Museum / Museum for Communication, Nuremberg, Germany
Heart Pitch, Julia Ritterskamp, Düsseldorf, Germany

2018
sur mer, Neu Deli, Leipzig, Germany
sur mer, Cultural Centre Fort!, Le Havre, France

2017
scenarios in question, Hammerschmidt und Gladigau, Erfurt, Germany

2016
ce n’est pas un désert, ni une fôret, La Forme Gallery, Le Havre, France
Faked Death, Kunstzentrum Karlskaserne, Ludwigsburg, Germany

2015
All colors agree in the dark, Kunsthaus Erfurt, Germany
reenter your life, Spor Klübü, Berlin
The Hurlyburly is done, Galerie des Westens, Bremen, Germany

2014
Post Privacy, Delikatessenhaus Leipzig, Germany
Funky Town, Kunstverein Gera, Germany
White Wash, WestGermany, Büro für postpostmoderne Kommunikation, Berlin

2013
Paradise Shores, Schloss Balmoral, Bad Ems, Germany
Made in Balmoral, Gallery of Künstlerhaus Schloss Balmoral, Bad Ems, Germany
Pie in the Sky, Berlin Weekly, Berlin

2012
Juniper Shade, Deutsches Generalkonsulat, New York
Casting Clouds, Deutsches Haus, New York
Architectural Cream, Triangle Arts Association, Brooklyn, New York

2011
Back Room, Delikatessenhaus Leipzig, Germany
bis auf weiteres…, Astrid Busch & Susanne Kutter, Apex pro art e.V. Göttingen, Germany

2009
Pleasure Beach, Stedefreund Berlin

2007
Astrid Busch, Galerie Alexandra Saheb, Berlin
Ein Anderer, Delikatessenhaus Leipzig, Germany
35 Minuten, Stedefreund Berlin

Selected Group Exhibitions

2021
See Stücke – Fakten und Fiktion, Alfred Ehrhardt Stiftung, Berlin

2020
See Stücke – Fakten und Fiktion, Museum Kunst der Westküste, Alkersum/Föhr, Germany
Viral Empath, Kreuzberg Pavillon, Berlin
(nicht) noch mal, bitte, Neuer Kunstraum, Düsseldorf, Germany
Alles III, Studio im Hochhaus, Berlin

2019
September in Berlin, Pavillon am Milchhof, Berlin
Subversiv. Nominierung zum Kunstpreis, Haus am Kleistpark, Berlin
Die Grosse, Museum Kunstpalast, Düsseldorf, Germany
Territory and Disruption, State Silk Museum, Tbilisi, Georgia
Der Schein der Dinge, Scotty, Projektraum für zeitgenössische Kunst und experimentelle Medien, Berlin
Alles II, Studio im Hochhaus, Berlin

2018
Catching the light, Kai10/Arthena Foundation, Düsseldorf, Germany
Tempel der Möglichkeiten, SALVE, Berlin
Fischers Fritze, Goethe Institut Yerevan, Armenia
100, Galerie Axel Obiger, Berlin
Alles I, Studio im Hochhaus, Berlin

2017
Artisterium, 10th International Contemporary Art Exhibition, Tbilisi History Museum, Georgia
Festival Fotografischer Bilder, Städtische Galerie im Leeren Beutel, Regensburg, Germany
COLLAGE I – METHODE, Fotogalerie Vienna, Austria
Background, Galerie Duchamp, Yvetot, France
STRATIFIED. Fragmentierte Welt(en), das weisse haus, Vienna, Austria

2016
Meet me at the Newsstand, kiosk.6, Weimar, Germany
Verrat der Dinge, Kunsthaus Nuremberg, Germany
DIS/APPEAR – Fotografische Materialtäten, Gedok Galerie Berlin
Proche banlieue, Studio im Hochhaus, Berlin
The Berlin Case, Boris Yeltsin Center, Ekaterinburg, Russia
on the move, Project Space Greifenhagenerstr. 26, 10437 Berlin

2015
you knee them in the chin, Spor Klübü, Berlin
Kunstschau, das weisse haus, Vienna, Austria
Geladener Wettbewerb, Kunst im öffentlichen Raum, Fraunhofer Institut, Potsdam

2014
Scraps of Poetry, Deutsches Haus, New York
Die vier Säulen, Kunstwerk Köln, Germany
criss-cross, Hammerschmidt und Gladigau Erfurt im Kunstquartier Bethanien, Berlin
DEW21 Kunstpreis, Museum für Kunst-und Kulturgeschichte Dortmund, Germany
UM Festival, Uckermark, Germany
Geladener Wettbewerb, Kunst im öffentlichen Raum, WAK, Stadt Karlsruhe, Germany
Focus Female, Kunsthaus Erfurt, Germany
Echo Chamber, CIAT Contemporary Institute for Art and Thought, Berlin
Abspann, Galerie Axel Obiger, Berlin

2013
In Medias Res, Thermen am Viehmarkt, Trier, Germany
Unwilderness, b-05, Montabaur, Germany
Grantees of Künstlerhaus Schloss Balmoral, Staatskanzlei Reinland Pfalz, Mainz, Germany

2012
Dumbo Arts Festival, New York
re*turn, Halle 20, Auf AEG, Nuremberg, Germany
the presence of the past in the future, Stedefreund, Berlin

2011
Space Release, Stedefreund, Berlin
A Gift to Birds, organised by Max Sudhues, Das Gift, Berlin

2010
The Hidden Space, Standpoint Gallery, London, UK
welten, Forum Factory, Berlin
Invitation, Kunsthaus Erfurt, Germany
Treacherous Path, organized by Julia Staszak, Galerie Nature Morte, Berlin
Step toward home, Galerie Dam, Stuhltrager, Berlin
Drizzle, Stedefreund, Berlin

2009
Armella Show, organized by Kunsthaus Erfurt, Altes Innenministerium, Erfurt, Germany
Geladener Wettbewerb, Kunst im öffentlichen Raum, Bundesministerim für Arbeit und Soziales, Berlin
Attention, Erlkönig, Gebäude, … , Kunstverein Freunde aktueller Kunst, Zwickau, Germany
Art Fair Preview, with Stedefreund, Flughafen Tempelhof, Berlin
lebt und arbeitet in…, Kunsthaus Nuremberg, Germany
Feel the force, kuratiert von Clare Goodwin and Liz Murray, CGP, London, UK
Photocinema, International Festival of Photography, Derby, UK

2008
Stedefreund at Wharf Road Project, V22, The Wenlock Building, London, UK
Three positions – one place, Monat der Fotografie, Golab Berlin
Open Studios, Triangle Arts Association, New York, USA
Art Fair Preview, mit Stedefreund, Flughafen Tempelhof, Berlin
Wide angels, mit Sinta Werner and Markus Wüste, Stedefreund, Berlin
Berlin now, Art Athina, Stedefreund, Athens, Greece

2007
Scheinriesen, Stedefreund, Berlin
Fotosommer Stuttgart, Württembergischer Kunstverein, Stuttgart, Germany
Große Kunstausstellung 2007, Kunsthalle Villa Kobe, Halle, Germany
13.Weldekunstpreis, Sparkasse Heidelberg/Schwetzingen, Germany
Alles Gute liebe Kunst, Stedefreund Berlin

2006
MAGMA, Goldrausch 2006, Kunstraum Kreuzberg/Bethanien, Berlin
Art Fair Preview, with Goldrausch Künstlerinnenprojekt, Berlin

2005
Hockstrecksprung,, Galerie Alte Schule, Berlin
egal wo kann ich wandern, curated by Michael Bach, Galerie Lorch&Seidel, Berlin
7+, Festival of photography, White Trash, Berlin
Everybody’s darling, Schreiber Villa, Leipzig, Germany

2004
7, Month of Photography, Project Space Torstraße 205, Berlin

2003
6.Aenne Biermann Preis, Museum for Applied Art, Gera

2001
Raus 2001, Projection on the back side of New Museum, Nuremberg, Germany
Knaupp&Co, Tilly Kaserne, Nuremberg, Germany

Collections

State Silk Museum, Tbilisi, Georgia
Museum Goch,
Artothek Nuremberg
Kunststiftung NRW, Düsseldorf
Kunstsammlung Jena
Neuer Berliner Kunstverein
Technikmuseum Berlin
Museum für angewandte Kunst, Gera